36 Dominion Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622

T: +64 9 489 5417 F: +64 9 489 5323

E: reception@rosmini.school.nz

News Reports

News and photos can be sent to news@rosmini.school.nz

Subscribe

Below is the form link for the Year 7 and 8 registration details:

https://goo.gl/forms/49YyOydwz0ofkbgA2

 

There is also the link to the Online Shop where you can pay your registration fees:

http://www.rosmini.school.nz/shop/product/245-yr-7-8-basketball-registration-s1-2017

 

 

Both need to be filled out in full for your registration to be complete.

 

IMPORTANT DATES FOR 2017

Updated 31 January 2017

 

Thursday 26 January

Teacher Only Day

 

 

 

Friday 27 January

Option Change Day

Years 11, 12 & 13

10am-1pm

 

Monday 30 January

Auckland Anniversary Day

 

 

 

Term One

 

 

 

Week 1

Tuesday 31 January

Staff Meeting

 

 

Year 13

Year 7

Year 12

Year 11

9-10 am

10 am

11 am

12 noon

1 pm

 

Wednesday 1 February

 

Years 7, 8, 9, 10

Years 11, 12, 13

All years in class

9 am

10

Period 3

Week 2

Monday 6 February

Waitangi Day

 

 

 

Tuesday 7 February

Mass

Mass

Years 7, 8 & 13

Years 9-12

10.15 am

11.30 am

 

Wednesday 8 February

Prefects Leadership

 

 

 

Friday 10 February

Senior Waterpolo Tournament

 

Week 3

Monday 13 February – Friday 17 February

PAT Tests

Years 7-10

 

 

Friday 17 February

Senior Waterpolo Tournament

 

Week 4

Monday 20 February

Geography Trip 

Year 13

 

 

Wednesday 22 February

Year 7 Beach Day

Year 7

 

 

Thursday 23 February

First Aid

Gateway

 

 

Thursday 23 February

New Parents Info Evening

Years 7-9

7pm

 

Friday 24 February

First Aid

Gateway

 

Week 5

Monday 27 February1

Photo Life-Class Photos

All Years

 

 

Wednesday 1 March

Ash Wednesday

 

Years 11-13

Years 7-10

10 am

11.15 am

 

Wednesday 1 March

Biology Trip – L1

Year 11

 

 

Wednesday 1 March

Triathlon

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Thursday & Friday

2 & 3 March

Gateway Safety Course

Year 12

 

 

Thursday and Friday

2 & 3 March

Write that Essay

Year 9

 

 

Friday 3 March

Back up date – Photo Life

All Years

 

Week 6

Wednesday 8 March

Softball

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Thursday 9 March

Father & Son Breakfast

Year 7

 

 

Thursday 9 March

Biology Field Trip

Year 12

 

Week 7

Tuesday 14 March

Reconciliation –

Year 7

1.30 pm

 

Thursday 16 March

Retreat

Year 8

 

 

Thursday 16 March

Cricket

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Friday 17 March

Retreat

Intermediate Reports

Year 8

 

 

Week 8

Tuesday 21 March

Reconciliation

Year 8

1.30 pm

 

Tuesday 21 March

Swimming

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Thursday 23 March

Ball

Retreat

 

Year 8

 

 

Friday 24 March

Retreat

Year 8

 

Week 9

Monday-Saturday

27 March – 1 April

North Island Sec.SchoolsWaterpolo Premier

 

 

 

Monday 27 March

Yr 13 English Trip Othello

Year 13

All day

 

Friday 31 March

Tennis

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Friday 31 March

Orienteering

Years 7 & 8

 

Week 10

Monday 3 April

AUT

Year 13

 

Week 11

Monday 10 April

Stations Rehearsal

3-5 pm

 

 

Monday 10 April

Auckland University

Year 13

12.50 pm

 

Tuesday 11 April

Parent Teacher Interviews

Canterbury University

Year 7

Year 13

 

 

Wednesday 12 April

Otago University

Stations of the Cross

 

 

7.00pm

 

Thursday 13 April

End of Term One

 

 

 

Holidays

Tuesday 18 April-

Friday 21 April

Nth Is Sec Schools WaterpoloSnr B

 

 

Week 1

Monday 1 May

Term Two Begins

 

 

 

Wednesday 3 May

Victoria University

Year 13

 

 

Thursday 4 May

Parent Teacher Interviews

Years 8-10

 

 

Friday 5 May

Biology – TiriTiri

Years 13

 

Week 2

Monday 8 May

Football

Year 7

 

 

Tuesday 9 May

Parent Teacher Interviews

Years 8-10

 

 

Wednesday 10 May

Football

Year 8

 

 

Wednesday 10 May

Music Exam

 

 

Week 3

Monday-Friday

15-19 May

Exam Week

 

 

Week 4

Tuesday 23 May

Waikato University

Year 13

 

 

Wednesday 24 May

Rugby

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Tuesday-Thursday

23-25 May

RYDA

Year 12

 

 

Monday 29 –

Tuesday 30 May

Economics Trip

Wellington

Year 13

 

Week 5

Thursday 1 June

Geography Trip

Year 13

 

 

Thursday 1 June

Open Day

New Students 2018 Years 7-9

 

Week 6

Monday 5 June

Queens Birthday

 

 

 

Wednesday 7 June

Squash

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Friday 9 June

Reconciliation

Year 10

 

Week 7

Tuesday 13 June

Reconciliation

Year 9

 

 

Thursday 15 June

Hockey

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Thursday 15 June

Work Experience

Year 12

 

Week 8

Tuesday 20 June

Table Tennis

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Thursday-Friday

22-23 June

Geography Trip –

Rotorua

Year 13

 

Week 9

Tuesday 27 June

Rosmini Day Mass

Years 9-13

Years 7 & 8

10 am

11.15 am

 

Thursday 29 June

Music Exam

 

 

Week 10

Tuesday 4 July

Music Concert

 

 

Week 10

Monday –Thursday

3-6 July

Year 13 Retreats

 

 

 

Friday 7 July

End of Term Two

 

 

 

Week 1

Monday 24 July

Term Three Begins

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 25 July

Parent Teacher Interviews

Years 11-13

 

 

Wednesday 26 July

Careers Day

Year 9

 

 

Thursday 27 July

Parent Teacher Interviews

Australian Maths Comp

Years 11-113

 

 

Friday – Sunday

28-30 July

Production Camp

 

 

Week 2

Tuesday 1 August

Immunization

Year 7

 

 

Wednesday 2 August

Careers Expo – Carmel College

 

 

 

Friday 4 August

Biology Trip – Museum

Year 13

 

Week 3

Monday-Friday

7-11 August

School Production

 “Bugsy”

 

 

 

Tuesday 8 August

Cross Country

Years 7 & 8

 

Week 4

Tuesday 15 August

Feast of the Assumption

 

 

Week 5

Monday 21 August – Thursday 24 August

NIPS Ski Champs

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Monday 21 August

Photo Life – Team Photos

 

 

 

Tuesday 22 August

Reconciliation

Year 12

1.30 pm

 

Wednesday 23 August

Basketball

Years 7 & 8

 

Week 6

Tuesday 29 August

Reconciliation

Year 11

1.30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Week 7

Monday 4 September

Waikato University

 

 

 

Monday-Friday

4-8 September

Tournament Week

 

 

Week 8

Monday-Friday

11-15 September

AIMS Week

 

 

 

Tuesday 12 September

Canterbury University

 

 

 

Thursday 14 September

Story Teller

 

 

 

Week 9

Friday – Friday

15-22 September

Exam Week

 

 

Week 9

Monday 18 September

AUT

Year 13

 

 

Tuesday 19 September

MCAT

Year 11

 

 

Monday 18-Wednesday 20 September

NI Sec Schools Ski Champs

Years 9-13

 

 

Thursday 21 September

Otago University

 

 

 

Friday 22 September

Market Day

 

 

Week 10

Monday 25 September

Victoria University

 

 

 

Tuesday 26 September

Music Exam

 

 

 

Thursday 28 September

Result Card

Years 11-13

 

 

Friday 29 September

End of Term Three

 

 

 

Week 1

Monday 16 October

Term Four Begins

 

 

 

Tuesday 17 October

Invited Parent Teacher

Interviews

Years 11-13

 

 

Wednesday 18 October

Retreat

Year 10

 

 

Thursday 19 October

Retreat

Year 10

 

Week 2

Monday 23 October

Labour Day

 

 

 

Tuesday 25 October

Touch Rugby

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Wednesday 26 October

Badminton

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Wednesday-Friday

25-27 October

Retreats

Year 10

 

Week 3

Thursday 2 November

Senior Prizegiving

Years 11-13

7.15 pm start

 

Friday 3 November

Leavers Breakfast

Leavers Mass

Year 13

Years 11-13

8.20 am

10 am

Week 4

Monday-Wednesday

6-8 November

PAT’s

Years 9&10 English

 

 

Wednesday 8 November

Kiwikick

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Friday 10 November

Athletics

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Monday 13 November

Golf

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Monday 13 November – Friday 17 November

Camp

Year 8

 

 

Friday 17 November

Orientation Day

Year 7 2018

Year 9 2018

 

 

Monday 20 November–Wednesday22November

Camp

Year 8

 

Wks 4-7

9 November –

4 December

NCEA

Years 11-13

 

Week 7

Friday 1 December

Reports first print

Years 7-10

 

Week 8

Monday & Tuesday

4 & 5 December

Peer Supports

 

 

 

Wednesday 6 December

Mass

Years 7-10

10 am

 

Thursday 7 December

Prize givings

Years 9 & 10

Years 7 & 8

 

 

Friday 8 December

 

Normal School

Periods 1-3

School closes for the year at 12.05 pm

 

 

 

Our Catholic Beliefs and Values

 

FEBRUARY

Over the course of the year we will look at these beliefs and values in the light of our school theme: “The Lord hears the cry of the poor. Blessed be the Lord” and how we express them in our everyday lives.

Below are the first two beliefs that Catholics profess:

  • · We believe in God who is our loving Father and creator. God’s love is limitless and overflows into our hearts and lives. God has created us out of His love that sustains and supports us daily.
  • · We believe that God sent us His own beloved Son, Jesus Christ, who suffered, died and rose from the dead, to save us and offer us the gift of eternal life. We profess faith in the divinity of Jesus Christ, the son of God. Jesus is our Lord and Saviour, our Shepherd and King.

 

Reflection

 For thousands of years God’s people, who had left the harmony of the Garden of Eden to live in a broken, sinful world, cried out to Him to save them. God heard this cry and sent his only son, Jesus, to offer us once more a share in God’s kingdom. Now we share once more in the reign of God we also share a responsibility to spread God’s reign. One obvious way to do this is to listen and respond to the cry of the poor today, in God’s name.

 

Prayer

 Lord, in your name we are called

to hear the cry of the poor.

However there are times

when we are so concerned about ourselves

that we are deaf to the needs of others.

We ask for the gift of your Spirit

that our ears and hearts

may be open to the needs of others every day.

 Amen

 

The 2016 Rosminian Yearbook is now available from the school stationery shop for $30.

It can also be purchased through the school website by selecting 'SHOP'.

 

The following Rosmini College students have been selected for the New Zealand Under 18 Lacrosse team: Joe Clarkson, Will Clarkson, Flynn Houlahan, Leo Ganley and Isaac Houlbrooke. They will play in the Australian State Champs which will be held in the last week of Term One.

 

 

Stay Connected
Social Media